Officials Appointed By PM to Various Federal Agencies




Prime Minister Abiy Ahmed (PhD) has appointed the following officials to various federal agencies.

1. Degfe Bula: Director General of Justice Legal System Research & Training Institute with the Rank of a Minister;

2. Fekadu Tessema: Coordinator for Democratic System Building Coordination Centre with the Rank of a State Minister;

3. Sadat Nasha: State Minister for Prime Minister’s Office of Democratic System Building Centre;

4. Zadig Abraha: State Minister for Prime Minister’s Office of Democratic System Building Centre;

5. Temesgen Burka (PhD): State Minister for Prime Minister’s Office of Democratic System Building Centre;

6. Leharssa Abdulahi: State Minister for Health;

7. Berhanu Feyisa: State Minister for Health;

8. Fekadu Beyene (Prof.), State Minister for Agriculture & Animal Resources;

9. Eyasu Abraha (PhD): State Minister for Agriculture & Animal Resources;

10. Sisay Tola: State Minister for Communications & Information Technology;

11. Mebratu Gebremariam (PhD): State Minister for Communications Information Technology;

12. Eshete Assfaw: State Minister for Transport;

13. Hiwot Mosisa: State Minister for Transport;

14. Negash Wakshaw (PhD): State Minister for Water, Irrigation & Electricity;

15. Abraha Adugna (PhD): State Minister for Water, Irrigation & Electricity;

16. Yohannes Dinkayehu: State Minister for Industry;

17. Ayana Zewde: State Minister for Industry;

18. Tedros GebereEgziabher: Deputy Director General of Ethiopian Revenues & Customs Authority with the rank of a State Minister;

19. Kefyalew Tefera: State Minister for Public Service & Human Resources;

20. Kassahun Gofe: State Minister for Government Communications Affairs Office;

21. Temesgen Tilahun: State Minister for Government Communications Affairs Office;

22. Mebrhatu Meles (PhD): State Minister for Trade;

23. Habtamu Sisay: State Minister for Trade;

24. Lela-Alem Gebreyohannes: State Minister for Defense;

25. Getachew Hailemariam: State Minister for Defense;

26. Admasu Ango: State Minister for Federal Attorney General;

27. Geleta Seyoum: State Minister for Federal Attorney General;

28. Ahmed Tusa: State Minister for Finance & Economic Cooperation;

29. Miganu Arega: State Minister for Labor & Social Affairs;

30. Assefa Kumssa: State Minister for Mines, Petroleum & Natural Gas;

31. Bizunesh Meseret: State Minister for Culture & Tourism;

32. Buzena Alkedir: State Minister for Culture & Tourism;

33. Afework Kassu (Prof.): State Minister for Foreign Affairs;

34. Birtukan Ayano: State Minister for Foreign Affairs;

35. Aster Dawit: State Minister for Women & Children;

36. Firehiwot Ayalew: State Minister for Youth & Sports;

37. Ferhiya Mohammed: State Minister for Youth & Sports;

38. Misrak Mamo: State Minister for Public Enterprises;

39. Simegn Wube: State Minister for Public Enterprises;

40. Getachew Balcha: State Minister for Public Enterprises;

41. Tazer Gebre-Egziabher (Col.): State Minister for Urban Development & Housing;

42. Ifrah Ali: State Minister for Science & Technology;

43. Worku Guangul: State Minister for the Office Service & Good Governance.



Published on May 11,2018 [ Vol 19 ,No 941]


SHARE :
               


Editorial

Our subscribers to the print edition are entitled to get a bonus in a f...


Agenda

With the move to empower the export and manufacturing sectors, the Nati...


Fineline

Our subscribers to the print edition are entitled t...


Commentary

The future looks promising for the hospitality industry in Ethiopia. Bu...


Viewpoint

Our subscribers to the print edition are entitled to get a bonus in a f...


Opinion

Our subscribers to the print edition are entitled to get a bonus in a f...


View From Arada

The second Wednesday of October, when soldiers were seen marching on th...


ADVERTISEMENT

Editors Pick















//